Menu
  • This year the CIS Downstream Summit will be co-located with The CEE & Turkey Refining & Petrochemicals Summit!

Seminar List for 2016-11-29

08:30 - 09:00

Morning Coffee and Networking

09:00 - 09:10

World Refining Association & Chairman’s Opening Remarks

09:10 - 09:30

Celebrating 20 Years of Support to the CIS Downstream Industry Senior Energy Ministry and Ambassadors to Austria from: Russia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan (invited)

09:30 - 09:50

Survival Strategy for Refiners / new ways for prosperity

  • Thomas Gangl Senior Vice President Refining & Petrochemicals - OMV
10:10 - 10:30

Overview of Petrochemicals Production in Kazakhstan

  • Raushan Sarmurzina Deputy Chairman, Scientific and Technical Centre - Kazenergy Association
10:30 - 10:50

Evolving Trends in the European Downstream Sector

10:50 - 11:10

The Neighbour’s Investment Boom – Iran’s Petrochemical Investment and Development Plans

11:10 - 11:50

Speed Networking followed by Coffee and Networking Break

11:50 - 12:10

Session reserved for ExxonMobil

12:30 - 12:50

Financing Megaprojects In the Changed Macroeconomic Landscape – The case of STAR Refinery

12:50 - 13:20

Overcoming the Main Challenges of Large-Scale Project Fund Raising

  • View full profile for Elena GolmElena Golm Executive Director, Department of Oil and Gas - Sberbank
  • Andrey Ivanov Director, Oil and Gas, EMEIA Advisory Centre - EY
13:20 - 14:20

Networking Lunch

14:20 - 14:40

Session reserved for FLUOR

14:40 - 15:00

The Use of Innovative Catalysts of the Catalytic Cracking and Hydrogenation processes for Efficient Oil Refining: Practical Experience and Development Perspectives

  • Oleg Vedernikov Head of Business Development, Refining and Petrochemicals - Gazprom-Neft
15:00 - 15:20

The session is reserved for Bashneft-Ufaneftekhim Refinery

15:20 - 15:40

Atyrau Refinery: Reconstruction Projects

15:40 - 16:00

Minimising Risks during All Stages of Capital Projects Execution. Combat the Challenge of Time and Efforts Wasted due to Undiscovered Rework

16:00 - 16:20

Coffee and networking break

16:20 - 16:40

Ukrtatnafta – The Challenges of Today from the Perspective of 50-year History

16:40 - 17:00

Cooperation among Russian and Chinese EPC Companies in the Implementation of Petrochemical Projects in Russia and the CIS

  • View full profile for Sheng JinSheng Jin Deputy Head of International Business Department - SINOPEC
  • Natalya Rzhanitsina Head of International Relations Department, Strategic Business Development Division - Omskneftechimproject
17:00

Chairperson’s Closing Remarks and End of Day Two